Fusion Partners Central Coast - accountnats, business advisors, financial planners Institute of Chartered Accountants

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously.

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries. This Privacy applies to all personal information we collect about you.

What Information Do We Collect?

If you are acquiring or have acquired a service from our organisation, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

• providing you with the relevant service, or
• managing and administering the service

We may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.
The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, tax file number, health information or other information our organisation considers necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service application or an administrative form (eg a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through a Group organisation’s website.
In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from the government, centrelink, share registries.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

• To provide a service to you at your request;
• To maintain communication with you, or
• To provide relevant information to you.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

How Long do we Retain Information

We retain personal information about you until:

• You request that we no longer retain that information;
• We no longer require your information for the purposes for which thet were collected;
• We are no longer required by law to hold that information.

Security

We have security procedures in place in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or accidental destruction.
Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if :

• You give us the authority to release your personal details.
• We have a legal obligation to do so. Eg. A request for information is made by a government agency, or we are requested to release information by the courts.

Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes.

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.fpcc.com.au, so please visit www.fpcc.com.au periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable timeframe.

Privacy Manager
Fusion Partners Central Coast
PO Box 3565
ERINA NSW 2250